Skip to main content

Research, Policy and Practice

Table 1 Demographic characteristics of respondents

From: Impact of resettlement on livestock production and performance among the Maasai pastoralists of RAPland village, Olkaria Kenya

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Village OlooManyana Ndogo 22 23
OlooNongo 27 26
OlooSinyat 21 22
Cultural Centre 31 33
Total 105 100
Gender Male 34 32
Female 68 71
Total 105 100
Marital status Married 91 87
Unmarried 14 13
Total 105 100
Age group 18–30 50 47
31–45 27 25
46–60 19 19
Over 60 9 9
Total 105 100
Education level No formal education 57 54
Primary education 20 19
Secondary education 23 22
Tertiary education 5 5
Total 105 100